Over 60 Galleries Will Participate
in the 10th Edition of Frieze New York
From May 5 - 9, 2021, New York's leading art fair will bring together over 60 major galleries at The Shed, alongside a program of talks and special projects, supporting galleries and artists through the ongoing pandemic.
A dedicated edition of Frieze Viewing Room will run nin parallel with the fair, complementing the in-person event with nexpanded online programming and connecting galleries and audiences nacross the globe.
Katherine Bernhardt,
Panther and r2d2,
2019.
Courtesy of the artist and Canada Gallery
Image: Frieze New York
Major Galleries from
New York, the US and Across the World
nReimagined for its new location, the 2021 edition of the fair features an strong contingent of New York and US-based exhibitors including: Migueln Abreu Gallery, Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, Canada, Gagosian, François nGhebaly, Marian Goodman Gallery, Alexander Gray Associates, Hauser &n Wirth, Casey Kaplan, Karma, Andrew Kreps Gallery, David Kordansky nGallery, David Lewis, Lisson Gallery, Luhring Augustine, Matthew Marks nGallery, Lehmann Maupin, Mitchell-Innes & Nash, Pace Gallery, Salon n94, Sikkema Jenkins & Co. and David Zwirner, amongst others.
International galleries from across the globe taking part include: nMassimo De Carlo, Fortes D'Aloia & Gabriel, Goodman Gallery, Xavier nHufkens, Gallery Hyundai, Jhaveri Contemporary, Tina Keng Gallery, nVictoria Miro, The Modern Institute, Peres Projects, Thaddaeus Ropac, nEsther Schipper, Société, Proyectos Ultravioleta, White Cube, and Mendesn Wood DM.
Frame
nContinuing to provide a platform for galleries that have been active forn 10 years or less, the fair's acclaimed Frame section, dedicated to solon artist presentations, will be advised by gallerists Olivia Barrett n(Château Shatto, Los Angeles) and Sophie Mörner (Company Gallery, New nYork). First-time Frieze New York exhibitors in 2021 include: Galeria nBruno Múrias presenting work by Henrique Pavão and Wilding Cran Gallery nwith Karon Davis. The Frame section will also see participants nincluding, Barro who will show work by Agustina Woodgate, Château Shatton presenting Zeinab Saleh, Clima showing Dana Lok, Company with a booth nof work by WangShui, Bridget Donahue and Hannah Hoffmann showing a jointn booth by Olga Balema, PM8 / Francisco Salas presenting Elena Narbutait?n and Unit 17 showing Gabrielle L'Hirondelle Hill.
Details of tickets and nfurther programming, including Frieze Talks and the 2021 Frieze Artist nAward will be announced in the upcoming months.
Full List of Participating Galleries
Miguel Abreu Gallery
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
Canada
James Cohan
Massimo De Carlo
dépendance
Donald Ellis Gallery
Fortes D'Aloia & Gabriel
Gagosian
François Ghebaly
Goodman Gallery
Marian Goodman Gallery
Alexander Gray Associates
Kavi Gupta
Hauser & Wirth
Xavier Hufkens
Gallery Hyundai
Jenkins Johnson Gallery
Jhaveri Contemporary
Casey Kaplan
Karma
Sean Kelly Gallery
Tina Keng Gallery
Tina Kim Gallery
David Kordansky Gallery
Andrew Kreps Gallery
Lehmann Maupin
David Lewis
Lisson Gallery
Luhring Augustine
Matthew Marks Gallery
Mendes Wood DM
Victoria Miro
Mitchell-Innes & Nash
The Modern Institute
mor charpentier
Nature Morte
P.P.O.W
Pace Gallery
Franklin Parrasch Gallery
Parrasch Heijnen
Peres Projects
Perrotin
Proyectos Ultravioleta
Thaddaeus Ropac
Salon 94
Esther Schipper
Sfeir-Semler
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.
Société
Vermelho
Vielmetter Los Angeles
White Cube
David Zwirner
Frame Section,
Galleries & Artists
Barro: Agustina Woodgate
Château Shatto: Zeinab Saleh
Clima: Dana Lok
Company Gallery: WangShui
Bridget Donahue: Olga Balema
Gordon Robichaux: Otis Houston Jr.
Hannah Hoffman: Olga Balema
Instituto de Visión: Wilson Díaz
Galeria Bruno Múrias: Henrique Pavão
PM8 / Francisco Salas: Elena Narbutait?
Unit 17: Gabrielle L'Hirondelle Hill
Wilding Cran Gallery: Karon David
Source: Frieze New York